Property transferred into an irrevocable living trust does not contribute to the value of your estate for estate tax purposes.
[…] Who Initiates Probate? Probate is the term for a legal process in which a will is reviewed to determine whether it is valid and authentic. Probate also refers to the general administering of a deceased person’s Will or the estate of a deceased person without a will. The tax exemption amount is adjusted each year for inflation. For example, for 2018, the tax exemption amount is $10 million per person, and the 2018 revised amount is $11.18 million per person. Credible Estate Planning Attorney. Extensively Experienced Estate Planning Lawyer. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. Duty Not to Delegate: The trustee is prohibited from delegating trust tasks that the trustee is reasonably capable of performing. A trustee also cannot transfer their authority to others.